Two Yellow Jackets Named to 2013 All-ACC Football Team

Matt Kartozian-USA TODAY Sports

The ACC released its 2013 All-Atlantic Coast Conference Football Team on Monday, with two Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets making the cut for the honor.

Georgia Tech had one player name first team honors, junior offensive guard Shaq Mason, and one player named to the second team, senior defensive end Jeremiah Attaochu.

The Yellow Jackets also had three honorable mentions; RB Robert Godhigh, RB David Sims, and OG Will Jackson.

The Coastal and Atlantic division champions Duke and Florida State led all teams, with the Seminoles placing 17 members on the team, including seven first-team selections, and the Blue Devils landing 11 players, including four on the first team. This marks the first year in which a first, second, and third-team were chosen by the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association (ACSMA).

Boston College senior running back Andre Williams, who leads the nation and set an ACC single-season record with 2,102 rushing yards, was the only unanimous selection to the team, being named first team on all 65 ballots.

Below is a complete list of the honorees:

2013 All-ACC Football Team
First Team
Offense
QB – Jameis Winston, Florida State, 6-4, 225, Fr.-R, Bessemer, Ala. (191)
RB – Andre Williams, Boston College, 6-0, 220, Sr., Schnecksville, Pa. (195)
RB – Devonta Freeman, Florida State, 5-9, 203, Jr., Miami, Fla. (126)
WR – Sammy Watkins, Clemson, 6-1, 205, Jr., Fort Myers, Fla. (191)
WR – Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (172)
WR – Rashad Greene, Florida State, 6-0, 180, Jr., Albany, Ga. (126)
TE – Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 245, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (178)
T- Cameron Erving, Florida State, 6-6, 320, Jr.-R, Moultrie, Ga. (148)
T- James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 305, Sr., Plainfield, Ind. (118)
G- Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 330, Jr., Jesup, Ga., (160)
G-Shaq Mason, Georgia Tech. 6-1. 305, Jr., Columbia, Tenn.  (96)
C- Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 298, Sr.-R, Vero Beach, Fla. (181)
Defense
DE – Vic Beasley, Clemson, 6-3, 225, Jr-R.., Adairsville, Ga. (161)
DE – Kareem Martin, North Carolina,  6-6, 265, Sr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (159)
DT -  Aaron Donald, Pitt, 6-0, 275, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa. (171)
DT – Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 250, Sr.-R, Wylie, Texas (156)
LB – Kelby Brown, Duke, 6-2, 220, Jr.-R, Matthews, N.C. (146)
LB – Denzel Perryman, Miami, 6-0, 236, Jr.,  Coral Gables, Fla. (124)
LB – Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College, 6-1, 215, Sr., Norwalk, Conn. (123)
CB – Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (172)
CB – Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Sr.-R, Waxhaw, N.C. (145)
S – Anthony Harris, Virginia, 6-1, 185, Jr., Chesterfield, Va. (142)
S – Jeremy Cash, Duke, 6-2, 210, So.-R, Plantation, Fla. (129)
Special Teams
PK – Nate Freese, Boston College, 6-0, 185, Sr., Strongsville, Ohio (124)
P – Pat O’Donnell, Miami, 6-5, 222, Gr., Lake Worth, Fla. (135)
SP – Ryan Switzer, North Carolina, 5-10, 175, Fr., Charleston, W.Va. (155)

Second Team
Offense
QB – Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Sr.-R, Hampton, Va. (132)
RB – Kevin Parks, Virginia, 5-8, 205, Jr.-R,  Salisbury, N.C. (117)
RB – Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 194, So., Miami, Fla. (104)
WR – Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-11, 190, Sr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (102)
WR – Allen Hurns, Miami, 6-3, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (102)
WR – Tyler Boyd, Pitt, 6-2, 185, Fr., Alexandria, Va. (100)
TE – Nick O’Leary, Florida State, 6-3, 246, Jr., Palm Beach, Fla. (126)
T- Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 305, Gr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (104)
T- Matt Patchan, Boston College, 6-6, 304, Sr., Tampa, Fla. (92)
G- Laken Tomlinson, Duke, 6-3, 320, Jr.-R, Chicago, Ill. (90)
G- Brandon Linder, Miami, 6-6, 317, Sr., Southwest Ranches, Fla. (80)
C- Macky MacPherson, Syracuse, 6-2, 280, Sr., Syracuse, N.Y. (61)
Defense
DE – Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 242, Sr., Washington, D.C. (121)
DE – Kenny Anunike, Duke, 6-5, 260, Sr.-R, Galena, Ohio (98)
DT – Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-2, 294, Jr., Lake City, Fla. (124)
DT – Derrick Hopkins, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 306, Sr., Highland Springs, Va. (73)
LB – Telvin Smith, Florida State, 6-3, 218, Sr., Valdosta, Ga. (105)
LB – Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 236, Sr.-R, Oakton, Va. (93)
LB – Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 232, Sr., Winter Park, Fla. (83)
CB – Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 180, Fr., Baltimore, Md. (91)
CB – Bashaud Breeland, Clemson, 6-0, 195, Jr.-R, Allendale, S.C. (69)
S – Terrence Brooks, Florida State, 5-11, 200, Sr., Dunnellon, Fla. (97)
S – Tre Boston, North Carolina, 6-1, 205, Sr., Fort Myers, Fla. (86)
Special Teams
PK – Roberto Aguayo, Florida State, 6-1, 208, Fr.-R, Mascotte, Fla. (123)
P – A.J. Hughes, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 190, So., Terre Haute, Ind. (79)
SP – Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (80)

Third Team
Offense
QB – Stephen Morris, Miami, 6-2, 214, Sr., Miami, Fla. (24)
RB – Roderick McDowell, Clemson, 5-9, 195, Gr.-R, Sumter, S.C. (85)
RB –Jerome Smith, Syracuse, 6-0, 217, Sr., Bear, Del. (53)
WR – Devin Street, Pitt, 6-4, 190, Sr.-R, Bethlehem, Pa. (80)
WR – Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Sr., Greenfield, Mass. (70)
WR – Kelvin Benjamin, Florida State, 6-5, 238. So.-R, Belle Glade, Fla. (68)
TE – Braxton Deaver, Duke, 6-5, 240, Jr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (51)
T- Perry Simmons,  Duke, 6-5, 300, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (80)
T- Morgan Moses, Virginia, 6-6, 325, Sr., Richmond, Va. (76)
G – Tyler Shatley, Clemson, 6-3, 295, Sr.-R, Icard, S.C. (65)
G- Josue Matias, Florida State, 6-6, 322, Jr. , Union City, N.J. (57)
C- Andy Gallik, Boston College, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Evergreen Park, Ill. (52)
Defense
DE – Kasim Edebali, Boston College, 6-2, 258, Sr.-R, Hamburg, Germany (65)
DE – Mario Edwards Jr., Florida State, 6-3, 285, So., Gautier, Miss. (56)
DT – Jay Bromley, Syracuse, 6-4, 293, Sr., Jamaica, N.Y. (68)
DT – Luther Maddy, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 288, Jr., Delray Beach, Fla. (56)
LB – Steele Divitto, Boston College, 6-3, 238, Sr., Ridgefield, Conn. (78)
LB – Stephone Anthony, Clemson, 6-3, 235, Jr., Polkton, N.C. (73)
LB – Spencer Shuey, Clemson, 6-3, 230, Gr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (57)
CB – Kyle Fuller, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 193, Sr., Baltimore, Md. (58)
CB – Brandon Facyson, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 173, Fr., Newnan, Ga. (53)
S – Durell Eskridge, Syracuse, 6-3, 202, So., Miami, Fla. (53)
S – Nate Andrews, Florida State, 6-0, 208, Fr., Fairhope, Ala. (44)
Special Teams
PK- Chandler Cantnazaro, Clemson 6-2, 195, Gr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (69)
P – Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 210, So.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (73)
SP – DeVon Edwards, Duke, 5-9, 185, Fr.-R, Covington, Ga. (57)

Honorable Mention
(20 or more points)
RB
Robert Godhigh, RB, Georgia Tech (39)
David Sims, RB, Georgia Tech (29)
James Wilder, Jr., RB, Florida State (23)

WR
Kenny Shaw, WR, Florida State (46)
Martavis Bryant, WR, Clemson (34)
Quinshad Davis, WR, North Carolina (33)
Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland (21)

OT
Seantrel Henderson, OT, Miami (34)
Bobby Hart, OT, Florida State (30)
Sean Hickey, OT, Syracuse (29)
Ian White, OT, Boston College (27)

OG
Andrew Miller, OG, Virginia Tech, (53)
Will Jackson, OG, Georgia Tech, (35)
Matt Rotheram, OG, Pitt (22)
Jon Feliciano, OG, Miami (20)

C
Russell Bodine, C, North Carolina (28)
David Wang, C, Virginia Tech (21)

DE
James Gayle, DE, Virginia Tech (42)

DT
Grady Jarrett, DT, Clemson (39)
Brent Urban, DT, Virginia (21)

LB
Robert Caldwell, LB, NC State (51)
Marcus Whitfield, LB, Maryland (45)
Marquis Spruill, LB, Syracuse (31)
Terrance Smith, LB, Florida State  (26)
Norkeithus Otis, LB, North Carolina (22)
Cole Farrand, LB, Maryland (22)

CB
Tracy Howard, CB, Miami (30)
P.J. Williams, CB, Florida State (25)
Kevin Johnson, CB, Wake Forest (22)
Jabari Price, CB, North Carolina (20)

S
Ray Vinopal, S, Pitt (30)
Jason Hendricks, S, Pitt (29)
Ryan Janvion, S, Wake Forest (28)
Kyshoen Jarrett, S, Virginia Tech (23)
Deon Bush, S, Miami (20)

PK
Niklas Sade, PK, NC State (37)
Ross Martin, PK, Duke (26)

P
Tommy Hibbard, P, North Carolina (26)

SP
Stacy Coley, SP, Miami (22)

For more on all the happenings in Georgia Tech Athletics, be sure to follow YellowJackedUp on Facebook, Twitter, and use our Android/iOS app to get updates directly from Fansided.

Topics: All-acc Team, Football, Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets

Want more from Yellow Jacked Up?  
Subscribe to FanSided Daily for your morning fix. Enter your email and stay in the know.

1 day ago

Georgia Tech baseball: Connor Justus named ACC Player of the Week

2 days ago

Georgia Tech senior Tyaunna Marshall selected 14th overall in WNBA draft

2 days ago

Georgia Tech Baseball: Back in the top 25 after taking series from No.1 FSU